Privacy Policy

Wycliffe Bible Translators Australia (WBTA) is committed to ensuring the privacy of any personal information provided to us, according to the Australian Privacy Principles of 12 March 2014.

Holding of Personal Information

WBTA collects names, contact details and other information for the purpose of processing donations, issuing receipts and providing information to maintain and enhance our relationship with supporters and friends.

After being advised of any change, personal information is updated as soon as possible. To assist us in keeping accurate records please advise us if there are any errors or changes in your details.
You may, if you wish, receive information or donate anonymously, but we will be unable to issue a receipt in such circumstances.

People interested in serving with WBTA provide personal information, which is held for the purpose of determining suitability and options for service. This process may include the sending of information to an overseas entity. All reasonable efforts are made to ensure the recipient will treat this information in a way consistent with Australian Privacy Laws. WBTA will not use or disclose information for any other purpose without gaining the consent of the person concerned unless required by law.

Data Security

Your personal information is kept secure and only used by authorised WBTA staff for the purpose for which it was collected.

Details of our donors or other contacts will not be sold, exchanged or rented to third parties. Any company handling a mailout for WBTA will be required to give an annual written commitment to preserve the confidentiality of the provided information.

Accessing your information

You have the right to see personal information WBTA holds about you subject to exceptions allowed by the law and to advise us of any inaccuracies. Please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy-officer@wycliffe.org.au. The Privacy Officer will handle any complaints about a perceived breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.


Thanks for your patience...

Waiting is hard, isn't it. But imagine waiting 2000 years for Scripture in your language! Thanks for your patience. And thanks for your generous support which will help bring the long wait to an end...